Privacy Policy

The Privacy policy below sets out how New Ground collects and manages personal information and the steps we take to protect it. The policy is aligned with the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. It contains information about how New Ground complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs):

Open and transparent management of personal information

New Ground will ensure that this privacy policy is reviewed at least annually and kept up to date with current legislation. New Ground’s open and transparent management of personal information is explained within this policy.  Our policy is freely available to all employees via our internal system and externally on the New Ground website. Any privacy enquiries or complaints will be dealt with by the General Manager in a confidential manner. New Ground’s Control of Records and Control of Documents procedures also ensure compliance with the Privacy Act.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym when dealing with New Ground in relation to a particular matter. This will not apply if:

  • New Ground is required or authorised by or under Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or
  • It is impracticable for New Ground to deal with individuals who will not identify themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

Collection of solicited personal information

In  the  course  of  providing  our  services,  we  collect  personal  information  in  a  variety  of  ways.  For example, we collect information when:

  1. People become a client of New Ground;
  2. Make an enquiry about our services;
  3. Ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists;
  4. Apply for a job with us;
  5. Visit our website.

We  do  not  collect  sensitive  information  such  as  your  race,  religion,  beliefs  or  sexual  preference, except where you have consented or where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

Dealing with unsolicited personal information

If New Ground receives unsolicited personal information, we will determine whether or not we could have collected that information in accordance with our policy on the collection of solicited personal information.

If New Ground determines the unsolicited personal information could not have been collected, the information will be destroyed and New Ground will ensure the information is de-identified.

Use or disclosure of personal information

You provide most of the personal information directly to us and for a specific purpose.

For  example,  when  you ask  to  be placed  on  a  mailing  list,  we  will collect  your  contact  details  so  that  we  can  provide  you  with  the information or advice you need.

When you apply for a job with us, we collect information about your qualifications and experience and we may ask you to undertake certain tests and provide referees as part of our recruitment process.

We use personal information primarily for the purpose for which it was collected. Because most of our information  is  collected  from  you  directly,  you  will  be  aware  of  the  purpose  of  the collection.

We  will  not  disclose  information  we  collect  about  you  to  any  third  parties or use it for any other purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected, without  your  prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you.

Depending  on  the  reason  for  which  personal  information  was  provided,  some  information collected  by  New Ground office  may  be  disclosed  to  another  New Ground office and / or external financial officer in order for us to facilitate

Direct Marketing

We may obtain your contact details so that we can send you information or ask you if you wish to be placed on our mailing lists.  Likewise, for marketing purposes, we may access various databases in the public domain and obtain referrals from our existing clients.

If you wish to ‘opt out’ of receiving any marketing material from New Ground you may do so by replying to the email you may have received or sending an email to [email protected].

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

New Ground does not send any personal information we collect overseas. If outsourcing is used, it is for services required (such as market research or typing) and does not require New Ground to send any personal information.

Your files may be stored electronically in a cloud based Microsoft product which is stored securely on a Server in Perth, Western Australia. This Server is maintained with encrypted passwords by Geidi.

Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

New Ground will not use or disclose a government related identifierof an individual unless it is permitted in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended.

Quality of personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose, is accurate, complete and up-to-date. For example, employees will be asked to complete a change of employee details form whenever any of their details are changed such as address, next of kin, bank details etc. These details are also checked at the annual career development review process.

Security of personal information

New Ground has protocols in place to protect the security of all personal information we collect. This involves protecting the information from misuse and loss, as well as from modification and disclosure. New Ground’s Control of Records procedure ensures compliance with the security of your personal information.

Only authorised people within the company will have access to any personal information and this is managed through security permission levels within our electronic internal system.

In addition, your personal information is only kept while it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or for a permitted secondary purpose. Should New Ground no longer need an individual’s personal information, steps will be taken to ensure the information is destroyed and de-identified.

Access to personal information

If you wish to access the information we hold about you, you are welcome to contact us by sending an email to [email protected] with the details of your request and we will respond to your request within 30 days.  There may be certain circumstances in which New Ground is not required to, or cannot give you access to particular personal information. Should this occur, New Ground will set out the reasons for this when we respond to your request, including information on how you can make a complaint about such refusal.

A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require.

Correction of personal information

You  can  also  request  that  information  about  you  be  corrected  or  deleted and we will respond to any such requests within 30 days.  This is part of our commitment  to  take  all  reasonable  steps  to  ensure  that  the  information  we  hold  is  accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We reserve our right to refuse your request for access or correction if, for example, we consider your request to be frivolous or vexatious, or if we are legally entitled to do so.

If  we  refuse  your  request,  we  will  give  you  our  reasons and advise you of the mechanisms available to make a complaint about the refusal. If  we  refuse  your  request  to  correct information  we  hold about you, we will give  you  the opportunity to  post a statement of your request in the same location that  we hold your personal information.

Updating our Privacy Statement

As New Ground grows and evolves, we may revise our privacy policy.  We will keep you updated on these changes by posting new versions of our privacy policy on our website and our internal system.

By providing personal information to us, you are indicating your acceptance of our current policy.

Complaints

If you feel that New Ground has breached the Australian Privacy Principles in anyway, you can make a complaint in writing and send it to [email protected]. The complaint will be dealt with in a confidential manner by the General Manager of New Ground.

Contacting Us

If  you  have  any  questions or concerns about  our  Privacy  Policy,  please  address them to the General Manager and  / or contact  us  at [email protected].

Rapid Response Teams

We mobilise our Rapid Response Teams™ in 24 – 48 hours, so we will get on-site and off again with your site access window, guaranteed.

We Deliver

We hit agreed timelines 100% of the time so you can be confident there won’t be any surprise costs from project over runs

DigiDataReport™

Our proprietary DigiDataReport™ allows 24 hour, next day answers in survey data reporting. No one does it faster.